Name of the sub-grantee: National Road Safety Council NGO
Name of the sub-grant project: Issues of publicity and public control of road construction programs
Brief Description: The project target is to monitor the opportunities of publicity and public control of budget expenditure (state budget and loans) of road construction projects, which will essentially improve the effectiveness of budget expenditure by the authorities. The publicity of the expenses in information online sources, the information accessibility and the availability are one of the most important tools for public control.
Actions in Brief: Monitoring of the official websites of the Ministry of Transport, Communication and IT (, as well as Transportation Project Implementation Organization SNCO ( to see whether there are available reports, monitoring, audit documents, etc.
Organisation of meeting-discussions on the collected information with the responsible officials in the Ministry aiming at offering solutions to the publicity issues. As a result, the main principles of information freedom (publicity, availability, accessibility) will be clarified which are of great interest to the public and public control.
Elaboration of recommendations and a form for information publication, which can be utilized in a regular form by the Ministry to be accountable to the public about the budget expenditure regarding road construction projects in a more assessable, attainable way.
Provision of project publicity about the results of monitoring, meetings with the ministry representatives as well as other phases of the projects by different ways and in different media.