This project seeks to ensure that journalists and civil society organisations produce and share easy-to-understand information, news articles and contributes to a real debate about budget allocations and spending in Armenia. Duration: 18/05/2018 - 18/12/2019 (19 months), Implementing Partners: Freedom of Information Center of Armenia (FOICA), Maastricht-based European Journalism Center.
Name of the sub-grantee: “Aware and protected consumer” NGO
Name of the sub-grant project: "Wide access online platform for operative communication and regulation of alarms"
The general objective of the project is to develop the capacities of “Protected and aware consumer” NGO by creating an online platform at country level, which will give an opportunity to provide the realization of the right of the consumers to be informed and audible.
It is planned to create a unanimous platform for accepting the complaining, verifying and fitting in accordance with law requirements and directing it to appropriate regulating agency. The platform will have also the part for information, where the consumer can understand which legal acts regulate that sector, the appropriate regulatory agency, which are responsible for that issue. In platform will be introduced the translated legal acts, which are mandatory in the territory of Eurasian economic union, but aren’t available for citizens of Armenia.
It is planned to organize workshops in marzes (regions) which will give an opportunity to have regional representatives, which can provide appropriate expert investigations and analyses. The outcome of the project will be the creation of platform for awareness, digital system of complaining, and the organization will be reinforced with the trained experts.
• Creating of online platform
• Public awareness obout online platform (meetings with members oflocal NGO and media representatives)
• Forming an experts’ group (provincial meetings with other NGO’s members and interested citizens)