This project seeks to ensure that journalists and civil society organisations produce and share easy-to-understand information, news articles and contributes to a real debate about budget allocations and spending in Armenia. Duration: 18/05/2018 - 18/12/2019 (19 months), Implementing Partners: Freedom of Information Center of Armenia (FOICA), Maastricht-based European Journalism Center.
Name of the sub-grantee: “Info House”
Name of the sub-grant project: ”Accountable media”
Both before and after the revolution, Armenia's political forces put emphasis on working with the media. It is therefore important that the audience is aware where the information they receive from. "Accountable Media" project aims to minimize the public's skepticism about mass media by revealing their real owners.
Thanks to the cooperation with the mass media, the State Register of Legal Entities of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, Info House NGO will ensure that the media works transparent and fair with its audience.
The beneficiaries of the project Info House NGO, representatives of the political field, lawmakers and executive bodies, as well as citizens following the Armenian media field.
The target groups of the project are the media outlets.
The international best practice will be studied for the implementation of the project, as a result Info House NGO will become a specialized organization in this field. Tools will be developed to make the work of the mass media more transparent to both ordinary readers and experts in the field, and to all people in the political arena.
Monitoring of the information field will be carried out, a list of media concealing the names of the real owners will be compiled and their real names will be revealed as a result of the investigation.
An information platform (web site) will be created on which information on the real owners of at least 60 media will be published. The site data will be updated regularly, presenting the results of the work done.