This project seeks to ensure that journalists and civil society organisations produce and share easy-to-understand information, news articles and contributes to a real debate about budget allocations and spending in Armenia. Duration: 18/05/2018 - 18/12/2019 (19 months), Implementing Partners: Freedom of Information Center of Armenia (FOICA), Maastricht-based European Journalism Center.
Access to Information CSO Network
In November 2019 within the EU funded project the FOICA established Access to Information CSO Network and joined by project sub-grantees by signing a Declaration on 29 November 2019, will ensure further collaboration among project beneficiaries and involve other CSOs, using FOI tools to protect the public interest, fight corruption and freedom of expression and promote effective enforcement of access to information in various areas of public administration.
The network has 17 civil society groups representing all regions of Armenia. The creation of ATI CSO network by the FOICA is a promising format for creating synergies among project beneficiaries and to involve more CSOs. It is highly recommended for the FOICA to reach out to more CSOs and share the best practices in conducting monitoring of government activities and budget development/implementation.