17.01.2018 - Success Story 25
On November 24, 2017 the court decision against the RA Road Police came into force for the benefit of FOICA. According to the court decision of RA Administrative Court the RA Road Police is obliged to provide the information that it had not provided before, as well as compensate the expenses of FOICA by paying 50000 AMD. For not providing the information FOICA had applied to the Road Police asking to provide information on road cameras and photo-speedometer devices. The Road Police had not provided any information.
16.10.2015 - Success Story 24
On October 15, 2015, the RA Government adopted a new FOI sub-legal Act regulating new procedure of information provision. This Act coordinated and regulated the work of officials responsible for FOI.
29.09.2015 - Success Story 23
In 2015 the Freedom of Information Centre of Armenia (FOICA) submitted a written information request to 84 state bodies asking to provide the list of service vehicles, their state numbers and the model of each vehicle operated by the given state agency.
25.09.2015 - Success Story 22
Electronic FOI became a reality in Armenia. The new sub-legal act developed by the RA Ministry of Justice enables citizens, journalists and other requestors to submit electronic requests to the state bodies and get responses according to the procedures set by the Armenian FOI law.
13.10.2014 - Success Story 21
Due to cooperating with the Freedom of Information Center the RA Police have made essential progress towards freedom of information and transparency.
04.03.2014 - Success Story 20
Director of the Yerevan Building Investment Program Implementation Unit SNCO Ruben Harutyunyan was held liable by the decision of December 24, 2013 of the RA Administrative Court for violating the right to freedom of information. This is the third similar precedent when an official is imposed a fine in amount of 50,000 AMD for violating the freedom of information right.