On June 9, 2022, the RA Administrative Court upheld the Freedom of Information Center's lawsuit against the Yerevan Municipality for violating the right to freedom of information.
On November 1, 2021 FOICA applied to the RA Administrative Court to oblige the Yerevan Municipality to provide the requested information.
Back on August 12, 2021, the FOICA sent an information request to the Municipality asking for information on a stone factory operating illegally on community-owned land in the immediate vicinity of a residential area on the old Silikyan Highway in Yerevan. the stone factory, which has been operating illegally on community land for more than 10 years, has not demolished or suspended its activities.
On August 19, 2021, the Municipality of Yerevan provided an ungrounded reply, not answering all the questions of the FOICA.
It should be noted that during the court trial, the respondent Yerevan Municipality did not submit a response to the lawsuit or any objection.
The court obliged the Municipality of Yerevan to provide the following information to the Freedom of Information Center in accordance with the legislation. does the operator of the stone factory (MIKAYEL GHAZARYAN SERGEY Private Entrepreneur) have a contract for legal use or lease of community land with the municipality or the municipality of Ajapnyak, or did he simply seize the land belonging to the community?
At the same time, the court decided to confiscate 10,000 (ten thousand) AMD from the Yerevan Municipality in favor of Freedom of Information Center as a pre-paid state fee.
It should be noted that this is the 60th court case initiated by the FOICA, which is aimed at restoring the violated constitutional right to receive information.
More details can be found in the document.