54. FOICA vs. Regional Centers of RA
On July 21, 2017 Freedom of Information Center of Armenia appealed to the administrative court against regional centers with the claim to recognize the inaction of municipalities not legitimate and to oblige them to publicize information.
As a result of the research, Freedom of Information Center of Armenia has confirmed that the regional centers have not publicized the 13 group of information of 2016
as required by the FOI law.
For the purpose of implementation of statutory goals every year till September Freedom of Information Center of Armenia estimates the level of public administration and local self-government through the Publicity and Freedom of Information Index by FOICA. In 2017 FOICA has also referred to the compliance of the regional centers with Part 3 of Article 7 of FOI Law, which obliges information holders to publicize the 13 group information on their own initiative.
The Court hearing will take place on November 29, 2018, at 16:00 at the RA Administrative Court.