FOI annual award ceremony
2021 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
FOICA organizes FOI Annual Award Ceremonies since 2003. On December 9, 2005 FOICA has organized the FOI Annual Award Ceremony 2005 devoted to the International Anti-Corruption day.
• Award for the most open institution went to the State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition as the best institution implementing the FOI Law.
• Award for the NGO, which has contributed to the exercising of the rights of access to information, went to Achilles for the Defense of Drivers Rights NGO.
• Award for the journalist most actively covering FOI issues and using the FOI Law went to Ruzan Minasyan from Aravot daily.
• Award for the most active citizen in exercising her/his right of access went to Armenuhi Gevorgyan.
All these winners were awarded with golden keys as symbols of openness.
• Negative award for an institution which gave the most ridiculous official answer to the information request went to Gyumri Municipality for the following official answer saying:
"You may find the decisions made by the Council of Elders and the community Budget in our web site, which is under construction". FOICA filed a suit against Gyumri Municipality in court and received all the requested information by e-mail.
• Negative award for an institution, which does not fulfill its obligations under the FOI Law, went to Yerevan Municipality.
These two institutions received negative awards: Locks as symbols of secrecy. The nominees were selected by a Jury which was represented by 7 members of local NGOs functioning in the FOI field.