FOI annual award ceremony
2021 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
On September 28, 2007, the International Right to Know Day, Freedom of Information Center of Armenia organized the 5th Freedom of Information Annual Award Ceremony-2007. Five positive and a negative award were awarded.
• Positive award for the institution with the best system of providing information went to Charentsavan Municipality.
• Positive award for the institution with best electronic system for providing information was awarded to Yerevan Municipality.
• Award for the NGO, which has contributed to the exercising of the rights of access to information, went to Asparez Journalists' club from Gyumri.
• Award for the journalist most actively covering FOI issues went to Ms. Anjela Stepanyan, ALT TV reporter.
• Award for the most active students exercising his/her right to have access to government held information went to Yerevan State University Journalism Department.
The winners were awarded with Golden Keys as a symbol for openness and transparency.
• Negative award for the institution, which does not fulfill its obligations in under the FOI law, went to Armavir Municipality.
This organization received a lock as the symbol of secrecy. The nominees were selected by the independent jury represented by heads of 9 local NGOs functioning in the field. The event was organized with the support of the OSCE Office in Yerevan.