FOI annual award ceremony
2021 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
It is already eight years that Freedom of Information Center organizes Freedom of Information Annual Award Ceremony since 2003. The ceremony is devoted to the International Right to Know Day. The main purpose of this event is to promote transparency and good governance in Armenia. On September 28, 2010 the following nominations were awarded by an independent Jury. The winners have been awarded with Golden Keys as a symbol for openness and transparency.
• Positive Award for the most transparent institution/agency went to Goris Municipality.
• The best official web site from the point of view of freedom of information has been awarded to the RA Government official web site
• Positive Award for an NGO, which has contributed to the exercising of the access to information right has been awarded to the civil initiative "We are the owners of this city".
• Positive Award for the journalist/author of the best FOI related article has been awarded to Mr. Aram Zakaryan from "Aravot" newspaper.
• Positive Award for the TV program most actively covering FOI issues has been given to the TV program of H2 TV channel "Right to Speech".
• Positive Award for a citizen who has actively exercised his/her right of access to information has been awarded to the citizen Mr. Hakob Tovmasyan.
• Negative award for an institution, which does not fulfill its obligations in FOI field was given to the Stepanavan Municipality /Mayor Mr. Sargis Gharaqeshishyan/.
The Award Ceremony was organized by the Freedom of information Center of Armenia with the support of the USAID and the World Bank Yerevan Office.