FOI annual award ceremony
2021 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
The Freedom of Information Center's annual "Golden Key and Rusty Lock" award ceremony took place on September 28, 2011 – the International Right to Know Day – which wrapped up the Freedom of Information Week launched on September 21. This year, the ceremony was dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the FOICA.
On September 28, 2011, the independent jury awarded the following institutions Golden Keys, as a symbol of openness and transparency:
• Positive Award for the institution/agency that was best applied the Armenian FOI Law was presented to the Ministry of Education and Science.
• The Ministry of Justice official website was recognized as the best official web site in terms of access to information.
• Positive award for the best official initiative ensuring freedom of information was presented to Kotayq Regional Administration.
• Positive Award for a NGO that best utilized the right for access to information was presented to the “Victims of the State Needs” NGO.
• Positive Award for the journalist/author of the best FOI related article was awarded to Mr. Arman Gharibyan from “Lragir” on-line newspaper.