Transparent, Affordable and Accountable Procurement
“NGO Center” Civil Society Development NGO (NGO Center), together with “Freedom of Information Center” NGO and “Community and the Youth” youth and advisory NGO, implements the project which launched in June 2021 for one year. The project is implemented within the framework of the “Data for Accountable and Transparent Activity” (DATA) project with the support of the US Agency of International Development (USAID) by Eurasian Partnership Foundation and DATA project partners.
At present, in the process of ensuring the transparency, accessibility, and accountability of the public funds of the Republic of Armenia, the identification of problems and their more effective operation pave new ways for the development of the country. In particular, the purposeful and effective management of public funds requires a clear definition of priorities based on the participatory assessment of issues.
The TAAP project aims to improve the management of the public procurement system and the accessibility of its organization.
The TAAP objectives are to foster the improvement of the organization of the procurement process by identifying obstacles, proposing solutions, and facilitate the introduction of a reform package developed within the policy agenda.
Within the framework of the TAAP project, the consortium plans to implement:
• Comprehensive research/analysis of the public procurement legislation, policies և implementation process;
• Development of policy reform proposal packages based on the analysis data;
• Advocacy for these proposals with the involvement of stakeholders, up to legislative and policy changes.