Officials discuss freedom of information in the governmental system
On February 15-16 and 18-19, 2021 FOICA held "Freedom of information in the governmental system" online training for the representatives of information and public relations departments of public administration.
In two day training participated 112 representatives of 57 public administrations. On February 15, RA Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan delivered a welcoming speech. "We are very interested in the issue of freedom of information, reliability and maximum accessibility, so we must do our best to be sure this field moves at least without problems and develops effectively. I believe that our efforts are obvious , and we should correct existing shortcomings as much as possible, including with your help", said Tigran Avinyan.
The main speaker was the director of FOICA Shushan Doydoyan. The invited speakers of the event were Suren Krmoyan, Digitalization team leader at Management System International (MSI) and Gevorg Hayrapetyan, Head of the Personal Data Protection Agency of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.
The event was held in the frame of “Armenia Support Initiative" Project under the Management Systems International (MSI) and was funded by USAID.