126 local government representatives from 4 regions participated in the training on combating misinformation
On April 19-20, 21-22 and 27-28, the Freedom of Information Center conducted a series of trainings for local government representatives on Fact Checking capacity building and Fight Against Disinformation.
126 representatives of Gegharkunik, Lori, Aragatsotn and Tavush marzes participated in the training.
The online course were conducted by IT media expert , fact-checking and information security experts Arthur Papyan, Harutyun Tsatryan and David Sandukhchyan.
Numerous tools for media literacy, information verification, and fact-checking were presented.
They presented how to distinguish real text from manipulation, understand the context, check photos and videos through search engines, study sources, browse websites and other accounts, presented the means of ensuring the security of the network, equipment and personal (user) sector and mechanisms, as well as what are the best means of secrecy or protection of material media in detailed.
Also was presented to the participants how to work with open data, how to study sources through search engines.
The FOICA will always be consistent in combating disinformation, developing fact-checking capabilities, and regularly organizing similar trainings for both local government and government officials.
The training was conducted by the Freedom of Information Center in partnership with the Public Journalism Club as part of the “Building Disinformation Resilience in CSO and Local Government Ecosystems” project supported by the US Embassy in Armenia.