25.08.2021 - Armenian Media Organizations Protest Obstruction Of Journalists' Work In Parliament
Armenian media organizations have condemned authorities for removing journalists from a room reserved for the press in the National Assembly during brawls that took place among deputies this week.
A Caucasian leopard at Khosrov Forest State Reserve (WWF)
10.04.2020 - Armenia seeks to weaken environmental information law
Watchdogs fear the change would allow the government to limit the release of mining-related information.
10.04.2019 - Pashinyan takes on “fake news”
24.03.2018 - The Closing of the Council Sitting is a Serious Challenge to Media
The entrance of journalists to Yerevan Council hall has been banned. The National Assembly has amended the RA Law "On Local Self-Government in the City of Yerevan". "Serious restrictions. This is the biggest danger that cannot be compatible with democracy.",- said Shushan Doydoyan, the president of Freedom of Information Center of Armenia, during her talk to "A1+".
23.03.2018 - The Entrance of Journalists to Yerevan Council Hall is Being Restricted
Journalists, who are gong to cover the Yerevan Council sittings, will be able to be present only with the permission of the Mayor or the presiding officer of the sitting.
09.02.2018 - Expert says Armenian government’s bill destroys its accountability to society
A bill drafted by Armenia’s justice ministry stipulating that cabinet meetings must be held behind the closed doors will destroy all the mechanisms that are being used to make the government accountable to the society, Shushan Doydoyan, the head of the Freedom of Information Center, told a news conference today.