Minister promises to 'clear' his name from watchdog's blacklist
Harutyun Kushkyan made the statement at a news conference in parliament, commenting on recent findings by the Information Freedom Center which included the ministry's name in its blacklist.
"We never fail to provide information. There was just a technical problem, and we issued a strict warning that information be always disclosed within specified timeframes," the minister said.
In its recent quarterly report, the Freedom of Information Center published its blacklist of officials who, it claimed, violated citizens' right to obtain information from state bodies. First time ever, Ministry of Healthcare was found in violation of such right.
"This is the first year I hear my name has been been included in the list. And I promise to quit the list this year," the minister said, commenting on the report.