“Access of Information in Armenia: 16 years of practice” a Forum was held on February 12, in Yerevan. The Forum united all the key players in the field. The joint event of the Freedom of Information Center and the RA Ministry of Justice aimed to summarize the practice of 16 years of the Armenian Freedom of Information act.
On January 31, the Government made a decision to liquidate Gyumri “Shirak public TV-radio” closed joint-stock company. Armenian media organizations have made a statement about liquidating “Shirak public TV-radio” CJSC.
14.12.2018 The first season of the "Journalistic Battles" TV project took place.
On December 14, 2018, the Award Ceremony of the reality show “Journalistic Battles” took place within the framework of the project “Access to information and investigative journalism for better-informed citizens”, which is co-funded by the European Union, implemented by “Freedom of Information Center of Armenia” NGO (FOICA) in cooperation with the Maastricht-based European Journalism Centre.
21.06.2018 FOI Officers in the State Bodies
Freedom of Information Center has publicized the whole list of officers responsible for freedom of information in the state bodies.
21.04.2018 Statement. The cases of violence against the journalists and hindering their professional activities during April 20-22.
We continue following the events, recording the violation against the journalists and reconfirming our demand to stop violence and to punish those guilty.
06.04.2018 RSF: Mounting concern about press freedom in Armenia
RSF is concerned about a series of legislative initiatives reducing journalists’ access to information in the public interest, the latest of which keep reporters away from the places where the authorities take decisions.