04.10.2020 Statement on Media Security
In the past few days, military operations have escalated in Nagorno-Karabakh. In this connection, covering the conflict has become extremely complicated for Armenian and foreign journalists.
03.10.2020 Ttrustworthy information on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict
Here you can find links to official and unofficial resources for trustworthy information on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
02.10.2020 Arménie - Azerbaïdjan : RSF demande une enquête pour déterminer l’origine des tirs qui ont visé des journalistes dans le Haut-Karabakh
Quatre journalistes qui couvraient le conflit dans le Nagorny Karabakh ont été blessés lors de bombardements. Reporters sans frontières (RSF) demande aux autorités azerbaïdjanaises de faire toute la lumière sur l’origine de ces tirs et de tout mettre en œuvre pour sécuriser l’évacuation des blessés.
02.10.2020 Call for probe into origin of shelling that injured reporters in Nagorno-Karabakh
Reporters Without Borders (RSF) calls on the Azerbaijani authorities to shed all possible light on the origin of the bombardment that injured four journalists covering the fighting in Nagorno-Karabakh yesterday, and to ensure that the injured can be evacuated safely.
01.10.2020 STATEMENT
Today, on October 1st, 2020 Armenian and foreign journalists located in the town of Martuni, in Artsakh, suffered as a result of artillery fire from Azerbaijan.
22.09.2020 Webinar: "Access to Information, Transparency and Openness: Taking Forward Agenda 2030 in Times of Crisis"
In times of emergencies we need access to information to save lives. On the International Day for Universal Access to Information, UNESCO affirms and reiterates the urgency to respect and maintain the right to information, especially amid the COVID-19 outbreak. Join Access Info Europe, UNESCO and other civil society organizations in celebrating the IDUAI 2020–Saving lives, Building Trust, Bringing Hope! and don't miss the Open Talks webinar Access to Information, Transparency and Openness: Taking Forward Agenda 2030 in Times of Crisis.