22.05.2023 A special training module for the private sector
The Freedom of Information Center of Armenia developed a training module for the representatives of the private sector. “Beneficial Ownership Transparency: Compliance Assurance and Risk Management” training module is intended for the representatives of the private sector, and it is aimed at improving the participants’ knowledge of the institution of beneficial ownership transparency, its importance, as well as the applicable legal requirements in the territory of the Republic of Armenia.
05.05.2023 Armenia struggles against information disorder through strategic solutions
For creating strategic responses and building national resilience against information disorder, at present, the Armenian Government is discussing the national Strategy and the Action plan against disinformation developed by the Freedom of Information Center (FOICA) and Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE) initiative and cooperation. The strategy unites the efforts of the government, civil society, and citizens to combat disinformation in the country.
06.04.2023 Statement
RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has taken a clear stance that violence has no place in our society. However, it appears that the members of the "Civil Contract" faction, who hold high-ranking positions in the government, are continuing to exhibit the same unacceptable behavior as the former pre-revolutionary regime.
24.02.2023 Thematic meetings of BO are ongoing
Taking into account the difficulties of participation of regional representatives in the meetings organized in Yerevan, on February 24, the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia organized an online meeting with the Goris Press club, giving the representatives of remote regions the opportunity to receive answers to their pressing questions related to the topic.
22.02.2023 Prior to the BO declaration
On February 21, the Freedom of Information Center in Armenia together with the Camber of Trade and Industry of RA organized a meeting and discussion on the topic of BO declaration.