12.01.2021 The wounds of war are open and painful
During her visit to post-war Artsakh, Karine Asatryan, a journalist from A1+ TV, wrote down the memories of children and teenagers who saw the war.
06.01.2021 After the Nagorno-Karabakh war: The lost ones
The hero of the publication of the journalist of the famous German daily Die Tageszeitung Tigran Petrosyan is Mane Tandilyan, the new Minister for Labor, Social Affairs and Migration in Nagorno-Karabakh. Through her work routine, the journalist tells about the post-war problems in Artsakh, Armenia, their possible solutions, and the people who bear the consequences of that war.
31.12.2020 Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!
Let 2021 bring peace to our country and everyone's homes.
30.12.2020 The Human Rights Defender’s statement on the inadmissibility of the targeting of the human rights NGOs
The Human Rights Defender considers inadmissible the targeting of human rights NGOs and its members, and the growing volume of the insults directed at them. It is effective to work together with NGOs and human rights defenders on human rights, freedoms, and issues of public importance, such as the Helsinki Committee of Armenia, the Freedom of Information Center, the Yerevan Press Club, etc.
28.12.2020 Post-war stories
Journalist of "Aravot" online periodical Ami Chichakyan visited Artsakh with his international colleague. In his materials, the journalist presents post-war Artsakh and the border settlements of Armenia.
On the September 27th, Azerbaijan launched a large-scale offensive against the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) during which large number of towns and villages have been targeted, including Stepanakert, the capital of Artsakh. The Human Rights Ombudsman of Artsakh has monitored the developments since the onset of the hostilities. The targeted nature of the shellings, including those against journalists, was also proven by the facts that the journalists wore a special uniform and distinctive signs, as well as, mostly with cameras. The journalistic cars that came under the shelling also had the “PRESS” distinctive sign. Moreover, the journalists were targeted when they were carrying out their professional activities in civilian settlements, and not in the hotspots of hostilities.