30.11.2021 Capacity building sessions to beneficial ownership data users
Under their Opening Extractives Programme, Open Ownership (OO) and the Extractives Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) have partnered with the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia (FOICA) to conduct a series of workshops with targeted Beneficial Ownership (BO) data users to get Armenia’s data analysed based on local challenges and conceptual and practical knowledge-sharing.
23.11.2021 Press-release. FOICA proposes to expand the scope of responsibility in the field of Freedom of Information
Freedom of Information Center of Armenia submitted a petition to the Ministry of Justice of RA, proposing to increase the amount of administrative liability for violation the right to get information, as well as to put responsibility for violating the deadlines defined by law for answering the request.
18.11.2021 Statment․ EaP CSF Armenian National Platform
Here is the statement of Armenian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum on the Ongoing Aggression by Azerbaijan against the Republic of Armenia.
20.10.2021 Golden Key and Rusty Lock 2021
The annual Golden Key and Rusty Lock Awards Ceremony of the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia took place on October 19, 2021. More than 80 representatives of mass media, state agencies, non-governmental and international organizations took part in the online event.
15.10.2021 Golden Key and Rusty Lock Annual Award Ceremony
On October 19, the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia will host the annual Golden Key and Rusty Lock Award ceremony, dedicated to the International Day for the right of access to Information.
11.10.2021 STATEMENT
On October 5, 2021 the RA Constitutional Court made a decision, according to which the Law "On Amendments to the RA Civil Code" adopted by the parliament on March 24, 2021 was recognized in line with the Constitution. Thus, the upper threshold of damages award envisaged for insult will increase from previous 1 million to 3 million drams, and in case of defamation, it will become 6 million drams instead of 2 million.