01.09.2023 ATI self-assessment mechanisms: training for ATI officials took place
On August 29, a training session focused on implementing Access to Information self-assessment mechanisms took place. The event was attended by approximately 22 representatives from various ministries' public relations departments and Access to Information (ATI) officials.
17.08.2023 Azerbaijan Permanently Suspended from the Open Government Partnership
The Open Government Partnership (OGP) Steering Committee has resolved to permanently suspend Azerbaijan from OGP.
11.08.2023 TRAINING: “Firewall of Disinformation"
We invite you to apply for the free training series “Firewall of Disinformation: Developing civil society organisations’ skills to identify and counter anti-Western disinformation”.
22.07.2023 Appeal of Armenian Journalistic Organizations to Colleagues Attending the Media Forum Organized by Azerbaijan
Our question is addressed to fellow journalists who are currently enjoying the lavish hospitality of the Aliyev regime while finding themselves just a few kilometers away from the cities and villages of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabagh), living in isolation from the outside world for more than seven months.
15.07.2023 STATEMENT
We, the undersigned journalistic organizations, express our deep concern over the contradictions in the external and internal agendas of reforms envisaged in various sectors in Armenia.
30.06.2023 ATI self-assessment Toolkit has been developed
The goal of the Access to Information self-assessment Toolkit is to support state administrative bodies in implementing effective ATI measures that improve transparency, accountability, and public trust in government.