The first court hearing on the case FOICA vs. Democratic Party of Armenia was appointed
The First Instance Court of the General Competence of Center and Nork-Marash administrative districts has appointed the first court hearing on case the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia vs.Democratic Party of Armenia. It will take place on September 18, 2012, at 11:00.
Let us remind, that the FOICA applied to the court, because the Democratic Party of Armenia. had left unanswered the FOICA's information request on on finances spent for pre-electoral campaign. The FOICA's second information request also was left unanswered. The FOICA's requests to the Democratic Party of Armenia are avaliable here -
The Freedom of Information Center of Armenia asked the Court to oblige the Democratic Party of Armenia to provide the requested information within 5 days. The court case FOICA vs. Democratic Party of Armenia is avaliable here -