The FOICA won the case against the Democratic Party of Armenia
By its decision dated on June 26, 2013, the RA Court of Cassation finally resolved the court dispute between the FOICA and the Democratic Party of Armenia. The Court rejected the appeal of the party and left in force the decision of the First Instance Court of the General Competence of Center and Nork-Marash administrative districts, by which the Court had fully satisfied the FOICA's claim against the Party.
The Party has left unanswered the FOICA’s information request dated on April 25, 2013 and the FOICA’s double request dated on May 16, 2013, by which the FOICA has asked information on finances spent for pre-electoral campaign during Parliamentary Elections in 2012.
Thus, on July 2, 2012, the FOICA applied to the Court. The Court fully satisfied the FOICA’s claim, recognized the fact of violation of the FOICA's right to receive information and obliged the Democratic Party of Armenia to provide the requested information and to compensate the state fee paid by the FOICA and the advocate's payment at the amount of 100.000 AMD.