Fourth Photo Exhibition on Freedom of Speech and Information Marks World Press Freedom Day in Armenia
"Freedom of Press: the Right to Know" is the theme of the exhibition that opened in Yerevan today to mark World Press Freedom Day.
The Freedom of Information Center, in cooperation with the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia and OSCE Office in Yerevan, for the fourth time organized the "Freedom of the Press, the Right to Know" photo exhibition to mark the World Press Freedom Day.
The aim of the exhibition is to reflect on the challenges and opportunities of exercising the right to information, and to remind the government, media representatives and the public at large of their role in achieving this right. The photos and caricatures included in the exhibition, over 70 in all, will be published in a special electronic catalogue devoted to International Press Freedom Day.
“On the 21th anniversary of World Press Freedom day, the EU reiterates that free, diverse and independent media constitutes one of the cornerstones of a democratic society by facilitating the free flow of information and ideas, and by ensuring transparency and accountability”, Traian Hristea, Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia mentioned.
"This year the exhibition participants were very active. We received more than 350 photos and caricatures on the topic. In the photos the heroes voice their disagreement towards violence against press freedom, as well as their right to access information despite the obstacles and barriers they face. There are also photos, which reflect the struggle of civil society's for their rights”, said Shushan Doydoyan, the President of the Freedom of Information Centre.
“This is my third World Press Freedom Day in Armenia.  During that time, I have been extremely impressed with the event’s development as well as the commitment demonstrated by the organizers to showcase fundamental freedoms and human rights in action”, Oliver McCoy, Democratization Programme Officer at the OSCE Office in Yerevan mentioned.
World Press Freedom Day is celebrated across the globe every May to commemorate the fundamental principles of media freedom. The event calls on member states to guarantee and promote the freedom of information and to remind civil society organizations, other relevant stakeholders, and the news media in particular, of their central part in furthering it.