FOICA Will Get Compensation from the RA Road Police
Recently the court decision against the RA Road Police came into force for the benefit of FOICA. According to the court decision of RA Administrative Court the RA Road Police is obliged to provide the information that it had not provided before, as well as compensate the expenses of FOICA by paying 50000 AMD.
For not providing the information FOICA had applied to the Road Police asking to provide information on road cameras and photo-speedometer devices. The Road Police had not provided any information. Thus, on June 26, 2015 FOICA applied to the RA Administrative Court asking to recognize the actions or idleness of the RA Road Police unlawful, since the body had not provided any information to FOICA’s request within the timeframe defined by the Law on “Freedom of Information”, as well as FOICA asked to oblige the RP to provide within five-day period the information that FOICA asked on May 22, 2015.
After this when FOICA had already applied to the court, TP had provided the answer to the request. Thus, FOICA withdrew the claim of obliging to provide information.
On December 22, 2015 the Administrative Court satisfied FOICA's claim and recognized the inaction of RA Road Police as unlawful. After that FOICA applied to the Administrative Court once again with a claim to oblige the Road Police to compensate the expenses caused by the unlawful inaction. The claim of compensation was satisfied on November 24, 2017.
The details of the case are as follows.