FOICA Sub-Grant Projects have Launched
Within the framework of INFORMED ARMENIA project run by Freedom of Information Center NGO, 10 Yerevan-based and regional NGOs and media organisations will implement 10 sub-grant projects during the upcoming 4 months in different spheres of public administration aiming to monitor and publicize the state budget expenses, as well as develop dialog between civil society and the government.
The projects are co-financing by the European Union and refer to the public accountability of the EU-Armenia agreements' projects, such as transport, youth policy, environment, anti-corruption and anti-discrimination.
Implementation of subgrant projects will contribute to the development of Government/LSG-CSO cooperation, to the preparing and publicizing analytical materials concerning the state policy and budget expenses. Consulting and concept papers, proposal packages will be elaborated jointly with state bodies for the improvement of the situation.
The subgrants are being implemented within the framework of the project "Access to Information and Investigative Journalism for Better Informed Citizens", implemented by the FOICA in co-operation with the Maastricht-based European Journalism Center.