Our profession can be rewarding and life changing
The last meeting of the series of online meetings entitled "Conflict Reporting and Safety of Journalists" was intended for current journalists. Documentary-photographer Vudi Xhymshiti from Great Britain, New Zealand military reporter Thomas Mutch and FOICA President Shushan Doydoyan were the speakers of the meeting.
During his speech, Vudi Xhymshiti presented in detail the peculiarities of working in the conflict zone, the necessary preparatory processes, and the guarantees of mental and physical security.
The other speaker of the meeting, Thomas Mutch, introduced the basic rules of working in a war situation by the example of his own successes and failures. The military journalist told several specific stories, including those from the last Artsakh war, then, analyzing his steps, presented to the journalists the manifestations of right and wrong behavior and their possible effects.
In her speech, FOICA President Shushan Doydoyan touched upon the legal bases of personal data processing and protection during conflicts, presented the manifestations of journalists' violation of the principles of personal data processing by the examples of the Artsakh war, spoke about their possible consequences. Shushan Doydoyan also touched upon the issue of the importance of protecting the personal data of journalists, presenting the local and international structures dealing with their protection.
The speakers answered the students' questions. The international guests mentioned that during the war there were no problems limiting their professional activities in Armenia and Artsakh. At the same time, the guests noted that today going to Artsakh and working on the spot has become a much more complicated process for journalists, and recently there have been cases when journalists have been barred from entering the conflict zone without serious justification.
The series consisting of 4 different meetings was organized by the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia and YSU Faculty of Journalism within the framework of "Media Mentorship in Armenia" program, with the funding of "International Media Support" organization.
"This initiative should be continued, our students should have the opportunity to meet such professionals in the classroom, people who have significant experience in the professional field, can pass it on to their current and future colleagues," said Naghash Martirosyan, Dean of YSU Faculty of Journalism. It is the standard of formal education that should be combined with formal education and shape the future journalist.
The English recording of the meeting is here: #4 Conflict Reporting and Safety of Journalists։ Meeting with Thomas Mutch, Vudi Xhymshiti, Shushan Doydoyan: 02.04.2021