The officials are checking the facts
Forty officials from twenty government agencies were involved in this weeks' workshop from series of "Fact-checking for officials".
Welcoming the participants, James DeWitt, Director of the Armenian Branch of the International Republican Institute, especially emphasized the participation of government officials in such educational meetings. "In response to the increase in the exchange of false, misleading, unethical information, government officials may receive the basic tools and skills needed to thoroughly analyze information, verify facts before posting on social media, or interacting with the media."
Experienced specialists in the field Savel Martirosyan, Arthur Papyan, Shushan Doydoyan, Harutyun Tsatryan and Davit Sandukhchyan participated in the workshop as speakers. FOICA President Shushan Doydoyan presented a number of practical tips and recommendations on how to use proactive publicity in the fight against misinformation.
The last, third round of meetings will be held next week, ensuring the participation of representatives of government bodies and regional administrations in the workshop.The series of workshops initiated by the Freedom of Information Center in Armenia with the support of the International Republican Institute is intended for the representatives of the state government bodies and the National Assembly. The initiative aims to improve the knowledge and skills of officials in the field of fact-checking.