Fact Checking sessions are over
On April 23, the last, third part of the series of workshops "Fact-checking for officials" was summed up, which was attended by representatives of government bodies and regional administrations.
Over the past three weeks, more than a hundred representatives of about 50 government bodies and National Assembly of RA, participated in professional meetings initiated by the Freedom of Information Center with the support of the International Republican Institute.
Due to the initiative, leading experts in the field Shushan Doydoyan, Savel Martirosyan, Arthur Papyan, Harutyun Tsatryan and David Sandukhchyan passed on their knowledge and skills on fact-checking and information security to state officials.
Addressing the participants during the first meeting, James DeWitt, Director of the Armenian Branch of the International Republican Institute, expressed confidence that only the development of the ability of public officials to analyze the details and to verify the facts is the most effective way to counteract the growth of false, misleading and unethical information.