Capacity building sessions to beneficial ownership data users
Under their Opening Extractives Programme, Open Ownership (OO) and the Extractives Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) have partnered with the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia (FOICA) to conduct a series of workshops with targeted Beneficial Ownership (BO) data users to get Armenia’s data analysed based on local challenges and conceptual and practical knowledge-sharing.
By the end of these sessions, participants will be able to:
• Understand Armenian beneficial ownership declarations and look at changes to a company’s declaration over time.
• Find declarations of beneficial ownership on the Armenian Business Register, and understand, download, store and view BODS json versions of declarations.
• Understand the importance of unique identifiers in beneficial ownership data.
• Use the available data for their research, analysis and advocacy purposes
• Train other interested people or groups on how what a ‘Beneficial owner’ is and how to analyse current published data.
Those participants that join the three sessions will not only gain knowledge and learn skills and tools for data analysis, but they will also get a certificate of attendance and fulfillment of activities, tasks and acquired knowledge and be eligible for an open call for research projects in 2022.
Training implementation dates: 2021, December 7,8,9.