Countering disinformation
On September 11, a three-day network event on the topic of combating disinformation and fact-checking was launched, in which 4 dozen CSOs and local governments from different regions of Armenia participated.
The goal of the event is to equip powerful CSOs to Local government elections with media literacy and fact-checking knowledge and develop their capacity to counter disinformation. With the support of the framework of the program "Building resistance to misinformation of local governments of CSOs" in Armenia.
Ms. Mane Madoyan, program coordinator of the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia, in his welcome speech, says that this event gives the representatives of the CSOs and Local government elections not only the opportunity to gain knowledge, but also to form platforms for finding tools for cooperation and dialogue. "In cooperation with the Government, the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia, in has developed a national strategy for combating misinformation, the effectiveness of which is very necessary with the cooperation and joint efforts of CSO-LG. I hope this sharing will help to form the same connections''. said Mane Madoyan.
On the second day of the event, which is considered in the context of crisis situations. In the first part of the day, the participants hosted Mr. Givi Gigitashvili, a fact-checking specialist and a researcher at the Atlantic Council's Digital Forensic Research Laboratory.
Georgian experts prepared many practical fact-checking tasks for the participants. And late fact-checker, journalist Mr. Tirayr Muradyan presented how fact-checking and more media literacy situations are changing in crisis situations. Another working day of the participants is expected, this time the strategic importance is discussed.