Discussion of Freedom of Information with information officers
On February 16, 2006 the Freedom of Information Center organized a discussion on the application of RA law on Freedom of Information. The discussion was held at the BusinessCenter of the AmericanUniversity of Armenia and was participated by information officers from local and central governance bodies and public institutions.
During the discussion, expert Karen Andreasyan underlined the importance of transparency and openness of state structures as bearers of information and suggested taking certain steps for ensuring accessibility of information. National Assembly expert Marine Hakobyan presented the NA activities aimed at the application of RA law on Freedom of Information. The head of public relations department of the RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs Hasmik Khachatryan talked about the application of the Freedom of Information law on the example of the ministry.
By the suggestion of the president of FOICA Shushan Doydoyan the 22 participants of the discussion agreed to put “12 questions and answers on freedom of information” brochures in their agencies. The brochures, published by the Freedom of Information Center, will help visitors to make use of their right to information more efficiently.
During 2006 the Freedom of Information Center is planning to organize such discussions in all the regions of Armenia.