Discussion of the law on Freedom of Information
On February 7, 2006 the Freedom of Information Center organized a discussion on the application of the RA law “On Freedom of Information”. The discussion was participated by journalists, NGO representatives, teaching specialists of law and students from the journalism faculty of Yerevan State University.
The participants talked about written and oral information requests, the procedure and terms of replying to requests, refusals and many other issues concerning the application of the law. During the discussion it was decided to post information request sample forms in the Internet sites of mthe media and NGOs to be wider used by the journalists and NGO representatives. The president of FOICA Shushan Doydoyan suggested requesting the RA Civil Service Council to include the RA law on Freedom of Information in the attestation questionnaire for civil servants.
During the discussion over 40 participants worked out recommendations for concrete actions to be taken within the next two years for ensuring protection of citizens’ right to information and application of RA law on Freedom of Information. Teachers and students agreed to organize special classes on Freedom of Information in schools.