To register for one of the above lectures, please call 52 66 21, 52 66 23, or 52 66
49. All lectures will take place at the IREX Armenia Conference Room located at 8
Saryan Street in Yerevan. Due to limited seating, only registered persons may
About the Global UGRAD Program: The Global Undergraduate Exchange Program (Global UGRAD) in Eurasia and Central Asia is a program of the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the United States Department of State. The Global UGRAD program provides opportunities for full-time undergraduate students from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan to spend one academic year of non-degree study in a US university or community college. Program fields include accounting, agriculture, anthropology, biology, business, chemistry, computer science, criminal justice, economics, education, engineering, environmental management, geology, hospitality management, international relations, journalism and mass communication, law, physics, political science, psychology, sociology, urban planning, and U.S. studies. Note that other fields will also be considered.
Participants are selected through an open, merit-based competition.
All fellows will:
• ·Attend classes full-time for one academic year;
•  Perform a minimum of 20 hours of community service in their host city during the first semester; and
• Complete a part-time internship during their second semester.