Two Web Projects of the FOICA Received High Appraisal
The official web site of the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration developed by the FOICA and funded by USAID/Armenia in 2011 was recognized as the best official web site in Armenia. On December 9, 2011 the Committee to Protect Journalists ( announced outcomes of their monitoring during the press conference. For more details please visit here:
Another web project of the FOICA co-funded by the USAID/Armenia and OSCE Yerevan office was among the best 4 web sites in the "Innovation of the Year" nomination category announced by the annual contest ArmNet Awards 2011 ( This contest is organized already for the second time in Armenia and is designed to evaluate the achievements of the Armenian Internet sector and contribute to its further content development, as well as to contribute to the promotion of new websites. The contest is organized by SPMS, Orange Armenia and Internet Society of Armenia NGO.