Call for participation in a photo exhibition “Freedom of the Press, the Right to Know”
The Freedom of Information Center in cooperation with the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia will organize a photo exhibition “Freedom of the Press, the Right to Know” to celebrate the World Press Freedom Day on 3 May 2012. The project is also supported by the USAID/Armenia and OSCE Office in Yerevan.
Everybody is invited to present photos and caricatures for this exhibition regardless of when they have been made. The topic is freedom of press and information. Please send us photos/caricatures/sketches that in your opinion represent an implementation of the right of freedom of expression and access to information.
A professional jury will choose the best images among all submitted materials, which will then be showcased during an exhibition on 3 May 2012. The selected photos/caricatures will also be printed in the special catalogue devoted to the International Press Freedom Day.
Everybody (regardless of professional experience) can submit photos/caricatures – journalists, photographers, ordinary citizens, students and others.
Submit the following information and materials until 16 April 2012 at 16:00 .
1. Name and contact information (phone number and/or email)
2. Up to 5 images (3.35 mega pixel) that you would like to be exhibited
3. Each photo/caricature should have a clear caption saying: where it was taken, by whom and what/who are on the photo/caricature.
Please send your photos to or submit it in electronic version to the Freedom of Information Center at the following address: 2 Arshakunyats street, “Tigran Mets” publishing house, 416 room.
The photo/caricature submission deadline is 16 April 2012.
For further assistance do not hesitate to contact us at or call at 010 52 17 75 #427, 099 40 08 40 or 091 43 51 36.