30. Qualitative monitoring of election campaign coverage
Supported by Counterpart International by the USAID/Armenia funding. Project duration: 1 month (April 15 – May 15 2013).
Freedom of Information Center of Armenia (FOICA) with its partner Ngo Caucasus Institute carried a qualitative study of the campaign of municipal elections in Yerevan. The project strived to assess the extent to which online media enable the informed decision-making of voters.
In order to achieve the goal, FOICA and its partner CI 1) conducted discourse analysis of the campaign coverage in on-line media including on-line versions of the print newspapers; and 2) assessed if the municipal pre-electoral campaign in on-line media enables an informed choice.
A comprehensive study report was produced as an outcome of the project and widely disseminated among stakeholders and online audiences.