42. Implementation Assessment of the Armenian Public Procurement Legislation
The Implementation Assessment of the Public Procurement Legislation of Armenia was prepared by the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia (FOICA). The Project is Financially Supported by the Open Society Institute Budapest Foundation (OSI). It started in 2016 and ended in 2017.
The Project – Transparent Public Procurement Rating – is implemented by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) in Partnership with Transparency International Ukraine (TI-Ukraine), Transparency International Azerbaijan (TI-Azerbaijan), Expert-Grup (Moldova), Freedom of Information Center of Armenia (FOICA) and SYMPA/BIPART (Belarus).
The major findings pointed out after the assessment of legislation carried out by FOICA is that the strengths of the system, its problems and flaws will be strongly connected with the implementation of the Law, because the proper interpretation of the Law will lead to the good procurement system and vice versa. For example, Armenian PPL includes sub-legal acts of 17 fields of regulation, (probably separate sub-legal act on implementation of centralized procurements, sub-legal acts on limitations of participation of a person(s) residents of any country, etc.), which are not adopted yet and can mainly influence on quality of the interpretation of provisions of Law.