51. Access to Information: New Challenges, New Solutions
The proposed Project was implemented by the coalition of the Freedom of Information Center (FOICA) and Public Journalism Club (PJC).
The primary goal of the “Access to Information: New Challenges, New Solutions” Project was to foster access to information and proactive transparency in the new government, as well as to empower the youth with the practical knowledge and skills for playing a key role in government watchdog and oversight.
The project objectives were:
- To strengthen the capacities, improve the knowledge and skills of new public officials on the obligations under ATI legislation;
- To empower the youth with practical knowledge and skills on access to information and fact checking as major tools to watchdog the government and to form informed opinions in Armenia.
- To improve the flow and quality of public information.
The Project was supported by the U.S. Embassy in Armenia. The Project started on August 15, 2019, and ended on April 30, 2021.