52. Media literacy and Fact checking capacity development for public officials of the RA Government (GOAM) and the National Assembly of Armenia
The Project was supported by International Republican Institute (IRI). The Project duration: 2 months. The Project started on March 1, 2021, and ended on April 30, 2021.
The primary goal of the Project was to promote the fight against online disinformation in Armenia.
The project objectives were:
• Empowering the public officials of the GOAM, members and staff of the Parliament with media literacy and fact checking basic knowledge,
• Supporting public officials to seek, receive and distribute accurate and reliable information.
In the framework of the project were done following activities:
• Developing media literacy and fact-checking training curriculum for public officials’ training.
• Organizing and conducting series of training for 100 public administration officials, 10 National Assembly MPs, and 10 staff members.
The major outcome of the project was increased capacity of the officials in fact-checking tools and fight against disinformation. They became aware of how to avoid fake news distribution and are able to obtain plain practical tools to break the chain of disinformation.