61. Accessibility and Availability of Information
The aim of "Accessibility and Availability of Information" program was to conduct a survey concerning current state of freedom of information (hereinafter FOI), develop methodology and mechanisms of evaluation and monitoring, as well as key components of the FOI statistics and reporting system by state bodies.
Due to the action, a fact-based complex document was developed, which can serve as a state authorized body for the Personal Data Protection Agency of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia until the moment “The right of freedom of information Statistics, Monitoring and Reporting System will be developed and implemented” can be implemented fully and on time by the 2030 Strategy Package.
The sub-grant research project is funded by the European Union (EU) as part of the Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) NGO in a frame of "Participatory Democracy in Action" project. Project implementation dates: December 1, 2021- March 31, 2022.