62. Supporting Co-Creation Process of the 5th OGP Action Plan
The overall objective of the Action was facilitating the Co-Creation Process for Ambitious OGP National Action Plans (NAP) for Armenia, in accordance with the timeline and the priority areas for 2021-2025, defined by the Government.
The specific objectives were:
1. Enhancing the quality of engagement and dialogue during Action Plan design, implementation and monitoring,
2. Improving design and ambition of the Action Plan. The project activities can be conditionally divided into three components:
• a) Wide-Scale awareness-raising, targeting both ordinary citizens and other stakeholders, such as CSOs and businesses;
• b) Evidence-Based Policy Making and Advocacy and
• c) Constructive public-private dialogue with the participation of all stakeholders. The Action envisages a wide range of activities, including the development of 6 policy papers on OGP reform areas, 3 conferences in the public-private dialogue format, 3 town hall meetings for tracking user insights, and a range of awareness-raising and participation activities.
The Project was implemented in cooperation with the Armavir Development Center and the Armenian Lawyer’s Association, supported by the EU. The Project started on February 1st, 2022, and ended on June 30, 2022.