From September 2017 to June 2018, she worked as a Communications Specialist at the RA Government’s Information and Analytics Center, and from June 2018 - at the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, as Press Secretary of minister Mane Tandilyan and the head of the Ministry's PR Division (until 2018, October). Lecturer at YSU, Faculty of Journalism. During this time, she has been actively cooperating with the education and social NGOs as a training modules developer and communication expert.
Harutyun Tsatryan is media and communication researcher and fact-checking specialist working in the field of media and communication more than 10 years. Previously, he received a bachelor’s and master’s degree in journalism and political science. At present, H. Tsatryan has a Ph.D in Media Studies.
Harutyun Tsatryan is an external assessor at the International fact checking network (IFCN) of the Poynter Institute and European fact checking standards network (EFCSN). H. Tsatryan is an Advisory board member of the European Youth Press, a network of youth media makers and organisations in Europe and beyond the EU borders. Since October 2021, he has been delivering lectures on "News verification and Fact checking" at Wayne State University.
H. Tsatryan joined the FOICA since 2020 and delivered desk research and training courses on different topics including BOT, fact checking, media literacy and strategic communications.
Gevorg Hayrapetyan was the lawyer of the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia since 2005. In 2007 Gevorg Hayrapetyan graduated the study in the Law Faculty of Yerevan State University, and in 2006 he graduated the study in Legal Clinic of the Law Faculty of YSU. The theme of his final work was “Freedom of Information in the Republic of Armenia”. In 2015 he got masters degree. The theme of his master thesis was "The new challenges of Freedom of Information". He has passed trainings in Short-term Courses on Freedom of Information in Ukraine (2005, Kiev) and in the Check Republic (2006, Prague). Gevorg Hayrapetyan is a FOI expert.
Gevorg Hayrapetyan is a author of 9 books on FOI - “Access to Information Right. Collection of Court Cases” ((co-author - Shushan Doydoyan, Yerevan, 2006), “Public elections” (co-author - Marine Hakobyan, Yerevan, 2007), “Access to Information Right. Collection of Court Cases” Volume 2 (co-author - Shushan Doydoyan, Yerevan, 2010), “The Legal regulation of the right to freedom of information in the Republic of Armenia: Commentaries” (co-author - Shushan Doydoyan, Karapet Harutyunyan, Yerevan, 2010), “Transparent Elections. How to Receive Information during Electoral Processes” (co-author – Mrs. Marine Hakobyan, Yerevan, 2012), "How to Cover Legal Matters. Guide for Journalists" (co-authors – Mrs. Sona Truzyan, Mr. Karapet Harutyunyan, Yerevan, 2012), “Access Zone or e-Armenia” (co-authored publication, the authored section “Code of Ethics of Online Journalist”, Yerevan, 2012), “Access to Information Right. Collection of Court Cases” Volume 3 (co-author – Mrs. Shushan Doydoyan, Yerevan, 2013), “The best in the Net” online journalist’s guidebook (co-authored publication, the authored section “Copyright protection for the Armenian media”, Yerevan, 2013). He also has published more than 30 articles and analyzes on FOI and transparency of state bodies, access to official documents, on insult and defamation.