Shushan Doydoyan is the founder of the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia since 2001. Ms. Doydoyan is a FOI activist who initiated and promoted adoption of the RA law on “Freedom of Information.” in 2003.
Shushan Doydoyan is an Associate Professor of Yerevan State University. She has graduated from the Journalism Department with excellence diploma in 1997 and Law department in 2004. She has been teaching “Media Ethics”, “Media Law” and “Media self-regulation systems” curriculum in the Journalism Department for 18 years. Ms. Doydoyan has a PhD degree since 2001.
She is the country representative of the Reporters Without Borders international organization since 2003. In 2004-2006 and 2010-2014 Shushan Doydoyan was a Steering Committee member of the FOI Advocates Network. She was also one of the founder members of the Access Info Europe. Ms. Doydoyan has provided expert services and trainings in the sphere of FOI and open government partnership with the support of OSCE, USAID, UNDP and GIZ. Started from 2011 she is the secretary of Information Deputes Council, which is the extrajudicial body for solving media related disputes (privacy of personal life, libel AND defamation, hate speech, etc). As a reporter she used to work at the Armenian Public Radio, Association of Investigative Journalists and Internews/Armenia in 1996-2003.
As the president of FOICA her current work includes undertaking and coordinating strategic litigation, public education campaigns, organizing trainings for civil servants, civil society representatives, monitoring of implementation of the RA law on “Freedom of information”, coordinating comprehensive social projects in the sphere of human rights, government transparency and openness and fight against corruption.
She is an author of more than 60 scientific articles and about 20 books, monographs and textbooks.
Projects Manager
From July 2001 to present Liana Doydoyan is a founder member of the Freedom of Information Centre of Armenia,(  From September 2005 to present she is a Professor at Journalism Department, Yerevan State University, Courses: E-Governance and Civil Society.
From November 2004 to October 2009 she is an editor in Chief of the Internet department of the Armenian Public Television. From January 2001 to 2007 Liana Doydoyan was a head of the “.am” department, of PanArmenian Network. From February 1997 to January 2001 Producer of the Radio Program “The Law” of the Public Radio of Armenia.