26.05.2021 - Stockholm Conference on Media Freedom in the OSCE Region - Day 2
FOICA president Ms. Doydoyan delivered a speech at the Stockholm Conference on Media Freedom in the OSCE Region on May 19. 2021. Doydoyan's speech from 2:20 minute.
09.11.2014 - Shushan Doydoyan: Building a Family and a Future
Founder and President of the Freedom of Information Center, Shushan Doydoyan is getting ready to have her fourth child. For this week’s episode of Hidden People, she spoke with Maria Titizian about the difficult decision to stay and raise a family in Armenia. Doydoyan says that despite the challenges, she believes that the work she does is important for the future of the country. © Copyright of this report belongs to the Civilitas Foundation. In accordance with the editorial policy of CivilNet (the media project of the Civilitas Foundation), materials may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published or broadcast without the prior consent of CivilNet. You may not alter or remove any trademark, copyright or other notice from copies of the content.
23.09.2011 - International Right to Know Day
International Right to Know Day, on the 28th September 2011, aims to raise awareness of every individual's right of access to government-held information: the right to know how elected officials are exercising power and how the tax-payers' money is being spent. For more info: