This project seeks to ensure that journalists and civil society organisations produce and share easy-to-understand information.
Webinar: "Access to Information, Transparency and Openness: Taking Forward Agenda 2030 in Times of Crisis"
In times of emergencies we need access to information to save lives. On the International Day for Universal Access to Information, UNESCO affirms and reiterates the urgency to respect and maintain the right to information, especially amid the COVID-19 outbreak. Join Access Info Europe, UNESCO and other civil society organizations in celebrating the IDUAI 2020–Saving lives, Building Trust, Bringing Hope! and don't miss the Open Talks webinar Access to Information, Transparency and Openness: Taking Forward Agenda 2030 in Times of Crisis.
JOINT STATEMENT of media organizations on the situation in Belarus
On behalf of media organizations and journalistic associations of Armenia, Georgia, Latvia, Moldova, Poland, Russia, Ukraine and Sweden we express our support and solidarity with our colleagues from Belarus. Journalists of Belarusian and foreign media as well as bloggers covering the protests in the country, are subjected to severe violence and pressure from the authorities.
Yesterday, on June 16, 2020 when “Prosperous Armenia” party leader Gagik Tsarukyan following his interrogation at the RA National Security Service went out to his supporters gathered in the area, as a result of a scuffle as well as police actions, at least 5 journalists covering the process suffered. In particular, “” correspondent Liana Sargsyan, “” reporter Ani Gevorgyan, “” correspondent Tatevik Kostandyan, “Kentron” TV journalist Artur Hakobyan and “” editor Margarita Davtyan was injured.
The general situation in terms of access to public information in Armenia during the pandemic times was a bit chaotic and unorganized, especially in the beginning phase. Armenian Government instituted a state of emergency on March 16. Apparently, the restrictions on freedom of expression and information were ineffective, non-proportional, and unreasonable and contradict public interest under the conditions of the pandemic.
The draft on making additions to the Freedom of Information Law restricts the right of the public on access to information and to participate in the decision-making process of environment. On April 3, the RA Human Rights Defender published a negative opinion on this Project. Another comprehensive opinion of the Human Rights Defender was released on April 15, 2020 and submitted to the RA Parliament. Reporters Without Borders international organization announced on April 2 that the initiative violates the principle of transparency of the RA Government.