Armenian media organizations have condemned authorities for removing journalists from a room reserved for the press in the National Assembly during brawls that took place among deputies this week.
Parliament Shutting Out the Press Is a Warning Sign
It is the duty of the press to follow what the authorities are doing, how effective they are and to inform the public about it with timely, complete and accurate information. The restrictions applied in the National Assembly (NA) beginning on August 2, 2021, hinder the press from fulfilling its duty to society and significantly weaken access to information.
The opening session of the National Assembly of the 8th convocation convened on 2 August was accompanied with strict restrictions to the movement of media representatives in the parliament. Journalists and cameramen were not allowed into the new parliamentary building where sessions of the standing commissions are convened, nor enter the area accommodating the rooms of he representatives of the parliamentary majority, nor even use certain lobbies where they used to take interviews and comments from MPs.
Drafts amending the decision No 1230-N of the RA Prime Minister dated 19 September 2018, the decision no 1104-N of the RA Government dated 30 August 2012, and the decision No 982-N of the RA Government dated 22 September 2016 have recently been posted on the website The first of them foresees non-disclosure on the website of any information on the objectives of the official trips, discussed topics, meetings, speeches of and decisions adopted by public officials.
The Special Investigative Service decided to reject the institution of criminal proceedings on the facts of obstructing the professional activities of Anush Dashtents, correspondent of Hraparak Daily, seizing the latter’s mobile phone, breaking its password, and deleting the video material allegedly committed by MP Hayk Sargsyan.