Country Reports on Human Rights Practices for 2015, Armenia
State Department’s 2015 Human Rights Report for Armenia that was released on 13 April, 2016
The Constitutional Court made a Crucial Decision for Access to Information
On February 23, 2016 the RA Constitutional Court (CC) made a decision to satisfy the application/appeal of Freedom of Information Center. With this decision the provisions of the RA “Law on State Registration of Rights of Property” were recognized opposing/contrary to the RA Constitution. The CC has confirmed that the information on the person cannot be sold by state authorities, specifically in this case, by the State Cadastre Committee.
UNESCO Names Sept. 28 Access to Information Day
The UNESCO General Conference voted Nov. 17 to designate Sept. 28 as “International Day for the Universal Access to Information,” according to a UNESCO official.
Reforms in the FOI sphere
On October 15, 2015, the RA Government adopted a new FOI sub-legal Act regulating new procedures of information provision.
Shushan Doydoyan appointed Chief of Personal Data Protection Agency of Justice Ministry
Freedom of Information Center NGO Chairwoman Shushan Doydoyan was appointed chief of the newly established Personal Data Protection Agency of the RA Ministry of Justice for a term of 5 years.