Higher liability for violation of the right to information
The Ministry of Justice gave a positive conclusion to the petition submitted by the FOICA aimed at increasing the amount of administrative responsibility for violating the right to information. The new draft based on the petition has been officially circulated in the platform of the drafts on January 20, 2022.
Empowering the Private Sector to Combat Disinformation
On January 18-19, 2022 FOICA and Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE) organized “Empowering the Private Sector to Combat Disinformation” online training sessions for 28 representatives of 23 private companies.
Armenia: Empowering the Private Sector to Combat Disinformation
CIPE’s Europe and Eurasia department has launched an open call for organizations in Armenia to submit their proposals for disinformation-related projects. The projects should engage the Armenian private sector in combatting disinformation through collaborative and innovative approaches. CIPE is looking for creative and new methodologies that highlight the unique role the private sector plays in the information landscape that may be expanded upon or replicated later.
Request for Proposals: South Caucasus, Amplifying the Voice of Women Entrepreneurs in the Economic Recovery Process
CIPE’s Center for Women’s Economic Empowerment (CWEE) has launched an open call for nonprofit organizations located in Armenia and Georgia for local and/or regional women’s empowerment projects.