FOICA publishes the Black List of the 1st quarter of 2014
These officials have violated the people’s access to information right in the 1st quarter of 2014.
Education, healthcare, revenue collection and Police will be priority spheres in the Government’s new anti-corruption program
On April 10, 2014’s Cabinet sitting approved the concept of combating corruption in public administration. The concept is the instrument to ensure the continuity of the Government’s policy against corruption. The draft concept was prepared by a working group formed within the framework of the Commission on the monitoring of the implementation of the anti-corruption strategy. The working group featured representatives of the Government, other public bodies, experts, and representatives from Transparency International anti-corruption center. The draft concept was also discussed in the Office of Government.
Open Government Partnership Dialogue Between Armenian Civil Society and Government
On April 5-6, 2014 the first workshop over the draft of the Second Action plan of Armenia (2014-2016) in Open Government Partnership took place in Armenia with 30 participants from the Civil Society and the RA Government.
Call for participation in a photo exhibition “Freedom of the Press, the Right to Know”
The Freedom of Information Center in cooperation with the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia and OSCE Yerevan Office will organize the "Freedom of the Press, the Right to Know" photo exhibition to mark the World Press Freedom Day on 3 May 2014.
Bill poses danger to online freedom of information
Here is the opinion of the Reporters Without Borders international organization about a bill amending article 1087.1 of the RA Civil Code.