Fact Checking sessions are over
On April 23, the last, third part of the series of workshops "Fact-checking for officials" was summed up, which was attended by representatives of government bodies and regional administrations.
The officials are checking the facts
Forty officials from twenty government agencies were involved in this weeks' workshop from series of "Fact-checking for officials".
On 14 April 2021, Arman Tatoyan, the RA Human Rights Defender announced that Ani Gevorgyan, a journalist from the website, had applied to him informing that she had received threats in different social media in connection with the performance by her of her professional journalistic activities. In particular, several users had disseminated a photo of her and her child along with insulting and degrading texts.
Armenia's progress in Beneficial ownership
Shushan Doydoyan's speech on the Armenia's progress in BO at the kick off meeting "Community of Practice on Beneficial Ownership in EaP" organized by OGP.
Our profession can be rewarding and life changing
The last meeting of the series of online meetings entitled "Conflict Reporting and Safety of Journalists" was intended for current journalists. Documentary-photographer Vudi Xhymshiti from Great Britain, New Zealand military reporter Thomas Mutch and FOICA President Shushan Doydoyan were the speakers of the meeting.