It is a priority to provide disclosure on real beneficial owners of media outlets
On the 4th of March, by the initiative of Freedom of Information Center Beneficial “Ownership Transparency in the Media Sector” workshop was conducted with the participation of journalists and media representatives.
The new draft of the amendments to the Criminal Code posted on the official website by the Ministry of Justice raised serious concerns among the journalistic circles. In particular, Article 443 relating to filing a false police report prescribes liability, including imprisonment for publishing false information on a criminal case or commission of a crime by someone in the media.
Black List 2019
The Freedom of information center of Armenia has announced the Black List 2019.
Concern about judicial harassment of Armenia’s media
Reporters Without Borders (RSF) is alarmed by an increase in the harassment of journalists in Armenia, where – despite a revolution in May 2018 – they are being subjected to defamation suits and attacks on their right to protect their sources.
A number of NGOs have issued a statement on the draft law on additions to the RA Law on Freedom of Information by the Ministry of Environment, calling for an immediate withdrawal from the initiative.