Black list of those officials and institutions which infringed people’s right to access to information, quarterly composed by the FOI Center. The List is also published in the bulletin and Armenian print media.
This project seeks to ensure that journalists and civil society organisations produce and share easy-to-understand information.
A series of online courses for Fact Checking capacity building and Fight Against Disinformation for local self-government representatives completed
On April 19-20, 21-22 and 27-28, the Freedom of Information Center conducted a series of trainings for local government representatives on Fact Checking capacity building and Fight Against Disinformation.
Business potential for disinformation
The workshop hosts more than 20 people representing SMEs, Unions, Chambers and Business Membership Organizations (BSOs).
Reforms in the areas of beneficial ownership transparency and labor law were discussed with journalists
Adviser to the RA Minister of Justice Gagik Harutyunyan, Chief Specialist of the State Register Agency of the RA Ministry of Justice Hripsime Iskandaryan, Head of the Labor Legislation Control Department of the RA Health's Labor Inspection Body Igit Hakobyan took part in the meeting.
Armenia became the 12th Country which ratified the Convention on Access to Official Documents
On March 29, 2022, Armenia finally concluded the ratification process of the Council of Europe Convention on Access to Official Documents. The Freedom of information Center of Armenia has been actively supporting and advocating for the Convention ratification since 2018. Armenia signed the Convention on Access to Official Documents on June 24, 2020. This is the first international document of this level in which states not only recognize the right to access information, but also agree to ensure such a right and cooperate in the field of access.
A meeting took place with the journalists about the public procurement and allocation of grants to NGOs
The meeting with the journalists was also attended by the President of the Freedom of Information Center Ms. Shushan Doydoyan, the OGP-Armenia Coordinator of the Prime Minister's Office, Ms. Lilya Afrikyan, a contact person. The purpose of the meeting is to raise the level of awareness of the media representatives about the OGP initiative and the resulting commitments.