The main mission of FOICA is to defend the people's constitutional right to have access to information. "Freedom of Information Center of Armenia" non-governmental organization (FOICA) was founded on July 1st, 2001. The mission of FOICA is to contribute to the transparency and openness of the government system and to stimulate civil society's involvement in the governance system.
Success stories of the Freedom of Information Center's 22-year history.
Violation of access to information right of the FOICA and the media outlet Infocom
The journalist of the news site contacted the FOICA and asked for assistance in obtaining information from the ruling party Civil Contract before local elections 2023. The problem was that the Civil Contract party had left unanswered the journalist’s information requests regarding the donations received by the party for the Yerevan city elections, in particular, regarding compliance with legal requirements for political parties’ donation processes.
ATI self-assessment mechanisms: training for ATI officials took place
On August 29, a training session focused on implementing Access to Information self-assessment mechanisms took place. The event was attended by approximately 22 representatives from various ministries' public relations departments and Access to Information (ATI) officials.
Azerbaijan Permanently Suspended from the Open Government Partnership
The Open Government Partnership (OGP) Steering Committee has resolved to permanently suspend Azerbaijan from OGP.
TRAINING: “Firewall of Disinformation"
We invite you to apply for the free training series “Firewall of Disinformation: Developing civil society organisations’ skills to identify and counter anti-Western disinformation”.