More informed society and state budget oversight: the project "Informed Armenia" has been launched
On September 27, 2018, the project “Access to information and investigative journalism for better-informed citizens”, co-funded by the European Union, was launched by “Freedom of Information Center” NGO. The EU Ambassador to Armenia Piotr A. Świtalski, representatives from the Freedom of Information Centre, Maastrich-based European Journalism Centre experts, as well as representatives from the EU, civil society organizations and media companies were present at the event. The project launch was accompanied with the opening of the Grand training session. The event was organised by the Freedom of Information Center, with financial support of the European Union and in cooperation with the Maastricht-based European Journalism Centre.
Press Release
On September 27, 2018, at 10 AM in Ani Plaza Hotel the "Freedom of Information Center "NGO organizes the launch of the project "Access to information and investigative journalism for better informed citizens", which is co-funded by the European Union and is implemented in cooperation with the Maastricht-based European Journalism Center. The project launch will be accompanied with the opening of the Grand training session.
FOI Officers in the State Bodies
Freedom of Information Center has publicized the whole list of officers responsible for freedom of information in the state bodies.
There are Over 1400 Vacancies in State Bodies, but the Information About Them is Not Publicized
According to Article 7 of RA FOI Law information holders must publicize the information related to the vacancies and changes to it at least once a year via means accessible for the public, and in case an information holder has an internet page, publicize via that page, too. We have found out how this requirement of the Law is implemented by RA Government Staff and 17 ministries.
Statement. The cases of violence against the journalists and hindering their professional activities during April 20-22.
We continue following the events, recording the violation against the journalists and reconfirming our demand to stop violence and to punish those guilty.