In 2018, state bodies have declassified and made public only 1 document
With view to receiving information on the documents declassified in Armenia during 2018, on 20 February 2019 the Freedom of Information Center sent an electronic request to 21 public bodies, requesting to provide the list of the documents held by them, declassified in 2018.
ATI in Armenia/16 years of success: Forum
“Access of Information in Armenia: 16 years of practice” a Forum was held on February 12, in Yerevan. The Forum united all the key players in the field. The joint event of the Freedom of Information Center and the RA Ministry of Justice aimed to summarize the practice of 16 years of the Armenian Freedom of Information act.
Brief on the Role and Importance of Access to Information Oversight Bodies
In Armenia, the 2003 Law on Freedom of Information allows information applicants to appeal cases where their requests have been refused to the Human Rights Defender. This, then, represents a case of an appeal to a non-specialized body as opposed to a dedicated RTI body. There are a number of ways in which this body is not specifically tailored to the RTI context.
Analysis of the Legal Framework for the Right to Information
Toby Mendel, Executive Director, Centre for Law and Democracy, presents the Analysis of the Legal Framework for the Right to Information.
On January 31, the Government made a decision to liquidate Gyumri “Shirak public TV-radio” closed joint-stock company. Armenian media organizations have made a statement about liquidating “Shirak public TV-radio” CJSC.