The second season of the "Journalistic Battle" TV project took place
On May 20, 2019, the Award Ceremony of the reality show “Journalistic Battle” took place within the framework of the project “Access to information and investigative journalism for better- informed citizens”, which is co-funded by the European Union, implemented by “Freedom of Information Center of Armenia” NGO (FOICA) in cooperation with the Maastricht-based European Journalism Centre.
Pashinyan takes on “fake news”
The prime minister has long had a confrontational attitude toward critical press. Now he has escalated the fight by involving the security services and arresting the operator of a satirical site.
FOICA Sub-Grant Projects have Launched
Within the framework of INFORMED ARMENIA project run by Freedom of Information Center NGO, 10 Yerevan-based and regional NGOs and media organisations will implement 10 sub-grant projects during the upcoming 4 months in different spheres of public administration aiming to monitor and publicize the state budget expenses, as well as develop dialog between civil society and the government.