The Doors must really be opened for the Civil Society: Shushan Doydoyan
Soon the finalized “Draft of the Republic of Armenia Anti-Corruption Strategy for 2014-2018” will be presented to the public attention. A working meeting to discuss its concept and the suggestion of Civil Society was organized in Government-CSO format.
OSCE co-organizes photo exhibition on freedom of speech and information in Armenia
"Freedom of Press: the Right to Know" is the theme of an exhibition that opened in Yerevan on 5 May 2014 to mark the World Press Freedom Day.It is already for the fourth year that the Freedom of Information Centre, in co-operation with the EU Delegation to Armenia and the OSCE Office in Yerevan, organize such an exhibition.
Fourth Photo Exhibition on Freedom of Speech and Information Marks World Press Freedom Day in Armenia
"Freedom of Press: the Right to Know" is the theme of the exhibition that opened in Yerevan today to mark World Press Freedom Day. The aim of the exhibition is to reflect on the challenges and opportunities of exercising the right to information, and to remind the government, media representatives and the public at large of their role in achieving this right.
On May 5 a photo-exhibitionist will be opened to mark World Press Freedom Day
"Freedom of Press: the Right to Know" is the theme of the exhibition that will be opened in Yerevan at the Armenian Artists' Union on May 5, 2014, at 12:00, to mark World Press Freedom Day.
FOICA publishes the Black List of the 1st quarter of 2014
These officials have violated the people’s access to information right in the 1st quarter of 2014.