The main mission of FOICA is to defend the people's constitutional right to have access to information. "Freedom of Information Center of Armenia" non-governmental organization (FOICA) was founded on July 1st, 2001. The mission of FOICA is to contribute to the transparency and openness of the government system and to stimulate civil society's involvement in the governance system.
Success stories of the Freedom of Information Center's 10 year's history.
RSF: Mounting concern about press freedom in Armenia
RSF is concerned about a series of legislative initiatives reducing journalists’ access to information in the public interest, the latest of which keep reporters away from the places where the authorities take decisions.
The Closing of the Council Sitting is a Serious Challenge to Media
The entrance of journalists to Yerevan Council hall has been banned. The National Assembly has amended the RA Law "On Local Self-Government in the City of Yerevan". "Serious restrictions. This is the biggest danger that cannot be compatible with democracy.",- said Shushan Doydoyan, the president of Freedom of Information Center of Armenia, during her talk to "A1+".
The Entrance of Journalists to Yerevan Council Hall is Being Restricted
Journalists, who are gong to cover the Yerevan Council sittings, will be able to be present only with the permission of the Mayor or the presiding officer of the sitting.
Statement on the draft law “On the Structure and Activities of the Government” adopted by a number of journalistic organizations on March 1, 2018.
“By decision of the RA National Assembly Speaker the draft law “On the Structure and Activities of the Government”, which has not undergone thorough public discussion and has been harshly criticized by the media and non-governmental organizations, was placed on the agenda of the extraordinary session to be convened following the end of the February 27, 2018 regular sessions.
50 Civil Servants Took Part in Training Sessions
On February 19, 22, 2018 Freedom of Information Center in cooperation with Civil Service Council organized training sessions for civil servants on the field of Freedom of information. Employees of Divisions responsible for the provision of freedom of information in ministries, adjunct bodies and regional administrations participated in the trainings. 25 civil servants took part in each of the trainings.