The draft on making additions to the Freedom of Information Law restricts the right of the public on access to information and to participate in the decision-making process of environment. On April 3, the RA Human Rights Defender published a negative opinion on this Project. Another comprehensive opinion of the Human Rights Defender was released on April 15, 2020 and submitted to the RA Parliament. Reporters Without Borders international organization announced on April 2 that the initiative violates the principle of transparency of the RA Government.
26.02.2015 - The Information Commissioners’ International Exchange Network Survey 2014
This 2014 survey is the third conducted under the auspices of the Information Commissioners International Exchange Network (ICIEN). Direct comparisons between the results of this survey and those conducted in 2013 are not made. (The number taking part in this survey is greater. Some of those who participated in 2013 did not do so this time. By contrast a significant number of Commissioners who contributed to this survey had not responded to either of the surveys conducted last year.) However some limited reference is made to previous results for the purposes of illustration. This survey was developed by the IDFI.
18.02.2015 - The documents are classified and forgotten forever
On the 30th of January 2015 Freedom of Information center sent a written request to all RA ministries to find out whether the ministries declassified any the secret document during 2014. FOICA’s information requests showed that none of the RA ministries declassified any document during the last year.
11.03.2014 - Freedom of Information Center Request Statistics and Judicial Practices in 2013
In 2013 the Freedom of Information Center of Armenia made total 203 requests to various organizations that possessed relevant information. As seen, the percentage of incomplete responses in 2013 has increased 10 times as compared to that of 2011, with groundless refusals and unsubstantiated responses increasing four times and twice, respectively.
08.07.2013 - Global Right to Information Update: An Analysis by Region
The Freedom of Information Advocates Network (FOIAnet) launched a major global analysis of the development of the right to information (RTI) movement, broken down by region. The publication follows FOIAnet’s celebration of its 10th anniversary on International Right to Know Day, 28 September 2012.
31.05.2013 - Monitoring Report on Yerevan Municipal Election Campaign-2013
The Freedom of Information Center and the Caucasus Institute prepared and published “The 2013 Yerevan Municipal Election Campaign in Online Media Coverage” Monitoring Report.