22.06.2022 - National Strategy Аgainst Disinformation
This document is the strategy of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, which unites the efforts of the government, civil society and citizens to combat disinformation. The national strategy envisages the scope, purpose, modern methods and tools of combating disinformation.
01.02.2022 - The Mapping of the Media in Armenia in the Context of the Fight Against Dis/Misinformation
The research of "Mapping the Armenian media environment in the context of combating misinformation" was conducted during October-November, 2021. The aim of the research is to map the media sector of Armenia in the context of the fight against misinformation, to highlight the main influencers in the field, to explore the existing patterns of misinformation, the peculiarities of creating and spreading fake news. The research also reveals the modern methods of debunking misinformation and the fight against fake news, the fact-checking tools that are used by the Armenian media outlets.
25.05.2021 - Black list: Summarizing the last 10 years
Since 2001, the Freedom of Information Center in Armenia has been publishing a list of officials and government agencies who violate citizens' right to access to information. In 2011, FOICA summarized the general picture of persons on the Black lists for previous years (2003-2011). Below is a summary of the lists of joint ventures published in 2011-2020.
06.04.2021 - Armenia's progress in Beneficial ownership: Shushan Doydoyan's speech
Shushan Doydoyan's speech on the Armenia's progress in BO at the kick-off meeting "Community of Practice on Beneficial Ownership in EaP" organized by OGP.
10.03.2020 - Results and recommendations of the monitoring the services provided by the joint public service offices and the use of www.e-request and platforms (e-justice tools)
The purpose of the monitoring is to identify the problems in the use of e-Justice platforms ( and and during the provision of public services by the Ministry of Justice through joint offices.